Home >
Program
Climate-Smart AgricultureProgram
The Montpellier CSA Conference will host invited speakers, selected communications and selected posters
Full program available here
18:15−19:45 Keynote lecture "We are all in the same boat: food production and food security under threat by climate change" by Professor Sir Gordon Conway, Director, Agriculture for Impact, Imperial College London CORUM AUDITORIUM EINSTEIN
Anne-Marie Descôtes, Director General for Global Affairs, Development and Partnerships, French Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Development Yves Pietrasanta, Vice-President of Région Languedoc-Roussillon, on behalf of Damien Alary, President of Région Languedoc-Roussillon Isabelle Touzard, Vice-President of Montpellier Méditerranée Métropole, on behalf of Philippe Saurel, President of Montpellier Méditerranée Métropole and Mayor of Montpellier Mihail Dumitru, Deputy Director General, DG Agriculture and Rural Development, European Commission François Houllier, Executive Chair of INRA, also on behalf of Michel Eddi, Executive Chair of CIRAD, Jean-Paul Moatti, Executive Chair of IRD and Bernard Hubert, Chair of Agropolis International Ren Wang, Assistant Director-General of the Agriculture and Consumer Protection Department at the FAO Juan Lucas Restrepo Ibiza, Chair of the Global Forum on Agricultural Research (GFAR) and Executive Director of CORPOICA (Colombia) Frank Rijsberman, CEO, CGIAR Consortium, Montpellier, France Prof. dr. M.J. Kropff, Vice chairman of the Executive Board of Wageningen UR, Rector Magnificus Wageningen University Linda Katehi, Chancellor, University of California, Davis Patrick Caron, Director General for Research and Strategy, CIRAD Jean-Luc Chotte, Co-chair of the CSA2015 Organizing Committee, IRD
Chair: Jean-François Soussana Plenary Keynote P2.1: Climate change, risks, extremes and uncertainties · Hervé le Treut (IPSL): Climate-Change: from global alert to local studies
Plenary Keynote P2.2: Climate-Smart agriculture: conceptual framework and brief history
· Ren Wang (FAO): Climate-Smart agriculture: conceptual framework and brief history (tbc)
Plenary Keynote P2.3: Impacts and adaptation of agriculture to climate change and climatic variability
· Mark Howden (CSIRO): From climate adaptation assessment to action and back again: a food system perspective
Plenary Keynote P2.4: Supply and demand based greenhouse gas mitigation
· Pete Smith (University of Aberdeen): Supply and demand based greehouse gas mitigation
·
· 14:00−15:00 Keynotes
· Maggie Opondo (University of Nairobi): Engendering climate resilient agricultural livelihoods in Africa
· Bruno Locatelli (CIRAD-CIFOR): Integrating Ecosystem-based Adaptation and Mitigation in Africa: Policy and
15:00−16:30 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea BreakPractice 16:30−18:00 Oral presentations · Tantely Razafimbelo (Université d’Antananarivo): Climate smart practices impact soil organic carbon storage
in Madagascar · Katrien Descheemaeker (Wageningen University): A modelling framework to assess climate change and
adaptation impact on heterogeneous crop-livestock farming communities · Henderson Ben (CSIRO): Closing yield gaps to increase food supply and mitigate GHG emissions for
African smallholders · KindieTesfaye (CIMMYT): Potential for taking climate smart agricultural practices to scale: Examples from
Sub-Saharan Africa
·
14:00−15:00 Keynotes · Pramod Aggarwal (CGIAR, CCAFS): Climate-smart agriculture in South Asia: Opportunities and constraints in
scaling out Imelda Bacudo (GAP-CC): Promotion of Climate Resiliency for Food Security in the Association of Southeast Asian Nations: Regional Policy Making and Funding Opportunities 15:00−16:30 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break 16:30−18:00 Oral presentations · Tu Trinh Quang (RIA): Integrated rice-shrimp as a smart strategy to cope with climate change in the Mekong Delta,
Vietnam · Guillaume Lacombe (IWMI): Changing rainfall pattern in Northeast Thailand and implications for cropping
systems adaptation · Norman Uphoff (Cornell University): A review of contributions that the System of Rice Intensification (SRI) can make
to climate-smart agriculture · Sikka Ak (Indian Council of Agricultural Research): Development of climate resilient villages
·
14:00−15:00 Keynotes · Paulina Aldunce (Universidad de Chile): Are we adapting to climate change? The case of the Chilean agricultural
15:00−16:30 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Breaksector Maureen Arguedas-Marin (CATIE): Economic valuation of mangrove's ecosystem services in Gulf of Nicoya, Costa Rica ·
16:30−18:00 Oral presentations · Michel Schlaifer (ECLAC): The experience in policy dialogue for agriculture and climate change in LAC countries:
an overview · Cecilia Turin (International Potato Center): Implications of losing the complementariness of gender roles on CSA
strategies in the Peruvian Altiplano · Milagro Saborio-Rodriguez (CATIE): How do coffee farmers adapt to perceived changes in climate? Evidence from
Central America · Claudia Bouroncle (CATIE): Practices and enabling conditions for climate-smart agriculture: current status in
seven countries in Latin America·
·
14:00−15:00 Keynotes · Patrik Kolar (European Commission): EU-Funded Research & Innovation Activities in Support to Climate-Smart
Agriculture · Niels Gøtke (Nordic Joint Committee for Agricultural and Food Research & FACCE JPI):FACCE JPI: an European
partnering initiative to tackle food security and climate change–one of the greatest societal challenges 15:00−16:30 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break 16:30−18:00 Oral presentations · Stefan Fronzek (Finnish Environment Institute): Wheat yield sensitivity to climate change across a European
transect for a large ensemble of crop models · Vera Eory (SRUC): Economic assessment of greenhouse gas mitigation on livestock farms
· Natalie Trapp (Universität Hamburg): Agricultural Adaptation to Climate Change in the European Union (tbc)
· R.M. Rees (Scotland’s Rural College): Legume supported cropping systems for Europe (Legume Futures)
·
14:00−15:00 Keynotes · Charles Walthall (USDA ARS): Building Climate Smart, Sustainable, Intensive Agriculture For the 21st Century
and Beyond · Louise Jackson (UC Davis): Scientific Article Summarizing the 2013 CSA Global Science Conference in
North America 15:00−16:30 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break 16:30−18:00 Oral presentations · Raj Khosla (Colorado State University): The 4-R nutrient stewardship and its role in climate smart agriculture
· Brenda V. Ortiz (Auburn University): From climate variability to climate change: building adaptive capacity among
row crop farmers in the Southeastern USA · Samuel Sandoval Solis (University of California, Davis): Climate Smart Agriculture and Water Management in
California · Bruno Basso (Michigan State University East Lansing): Dealing with climate and yield variability: the role of
precision agricultural technologies and crop models
8:30−9:00 Special Session: Talk by Mr. Stéphane Le Foll, French Ministry of Agriculture, Agrifood and Forestry
· Chair: Jean-Luc Chotte
Amadou Allahoury (Niger President Office, HLPE): Bringing findings of "CSA science" to policy makers
Chair: Jean-Luc Chotte Plenary Keynote P3.1: Resilience and adaptation · Holger Meinke (University of Tasmania): Adaptation, Resilience and Climate Smart Agriculture – from concepts
to action Plenary Keynote P3.2: Sustainable intensification and mitigation · Mercedes Bustamante (University of Brasilia): Sustainable intensification and mitigation
Plenary Keynote P3.3: Agro-ecology, soils and ecosystem adaptation · Pablo Tittonell (Wageningen University and Research): Agroecology is climate smart
Plenary Keynote P3.4: Food security and food systems · Sonja Vermeulen (CCAFS) and John Porter (NRI): Climate-smart food systems
·
Chair: Jean-Luc Chotte Bill Payne (University of Nevada): The Tragedy of the Commons Revisited: Land Degradation and Desertification on Public Lands – Presence cancelled, due to unforeseeable circumstances
·
14:00−15:00 Keynotes Bruce Campbell (CCAFS): Developing and evaluating climate-smart practices and services · Martial Bernoux (IRD): Evaluating agricultural mitigation and scaling up climate-smart practices using the FAO
EX-Ante Carbon-balance Tool 15:00−16:30 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break 16:30−18:00 Oral presentations · Byomkesh Talukder (Wilfrid Laurier University): Rain water-based integrated agricultural system: A model for
ensuring food security and adaptation in coastal Bangladesh · Hidalgo D. Medina (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization): Additive impacts of
climate-smart agriculture practices in mixed crop-livestock systems in Burkina Faso · Ijeoma Emenanjo (The World Bank Group): Developing Indicators for Climate-Smart Agriculture (CSA)
· Jan Verhagen (Wageningen UR): Towards metrics to track and assess climate smart agriculture
·
14:00−15:00 Keynotes Robert Zougmoré (CCAFS, ICRISAT): Facing climatic variability and extremes Thierry Lebel (IRD): Rainfall modifications in the context of climate change: the puzzle of the tropical regions 15:00−16:30 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break 16:30−18:00 Oral presentations · Festo Massawe (University of Nottingham Malaysia Campus): The potential for underutilised crops to improve
food security in the face of climate change · David Leclère (IIASA): Changes in climate variability and potential for impacts of droughts on agricultural markets
· Jean-Louis Durand (INRA): How precisely do maize crop models simulate the impact of climate change variables
on yields and water use? · Anne Mottet (FAO): Modeling livestock production under climate constraint in the African drylands to identify
interventions for adaptation
·
14:00−15:00 Keynotes Kenneth Cassman (University of Nebraska−Lincoln): Ex-Ante Evaluation of Climate-Smart Agriculture Options · Lini Wollenberg (University of Vermont, CCAFS): Will sustainable intensification get us to 2 degrees Celsius?
15:00−16:30 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break 16:30−18:00 Oral presentations · Monika Zurek (Climate Focus): Climate readiness in smallholder agricultural systems: Lessons learned
from REDD+ · Petr Havlik (IIASA): Assessing low emissions agricultural pathways under alternative climate policy
regimes · Laurence Jassogne (IITA): Climate-smart coffee systems in East Africa
· Paresh Shirsath (IWMI-New Delhi): Prioritizing Climate-Smart Agricultural Interventions at Multiple Spatial
and Temporal Scales
·
14:00−15:00 Keynotes Jean-Christophe Glaszmann (CIRAD): Plant breeding for climate-smart agriculture · Renaud Lancelot (CIRAD): What impact of climate change on animal health?
15:00−16:30 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break 16:30−18:00 Oral presentations · Jos van Boxtel (Arcadia Biosciences): Reducing nitrogen run-off and emission, and increasing rice productivity
in African rice production environment · Philippe Debaeke: Breeding for sunflower hybrids adapted to climate change: the SUNRISE collaborative
and multi-disciplinary project · Denis Laloë (Inra/AgroParisTech): Adaptation of Mediterranean bovine livestock to climate constraints.
Genetic diversity and breeding systems · François Tardieu (INRA, LEPSE): Towards genotypes adapted to climate change via combination of phenotyping
and modelling: The projects DROPS and Phenome
·
14:00−15:00 Keynotes Leslie Lipper (FAO): Policies and institutional arrangements to support CSA · Laurent Sedogo (WASCAL): Policies and institutions conducive for enhancing the transfer to CSA in Africa
15:00−16:30 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break 16:30−18:00 Oral presentations · Myriam Layaoen (Philippine Rice Research Institute): Schools as climate smart agriculture information hubs
· Harry Clark (NZAGRC): Advancing CSA solutions through global collaboration: the Global Research Alliance on
Agricultural Greenhouse Gases · Adriana Paolantonio (FAO): Using whole-farm models for policy analysis of climate smart agriculture
· Songporne Tongruksawattana (CIMMYT): Climate shocks and risk attitudes among female and
male maize farmers in Kenya
08:30−09:30 Keynotes Cynthia Rosenzweig (NASA’s Goddard Institute for Space Studies, AgMIP): AgMIP Contributions to Climate-Smart Agriculture · Eddy Moors (Wageningen University and Research): Adaptation and mitigation services for climate smart agriculture
09:30−11:00 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break 11:00−12:30 Oral presentations · Leila Akhmiss and Abdellatif Rami (IAV Hassan II, CHA / AGROTECH): Public-Private Partnership For
Climate-Smart Irrigation Initiative in Morocco: The experience of Souss Massa Region · Vinay Sehgal (Indian Agricultural Research Institue, New Delhi): DSS for monitoring agro-meteorological and
crop conditions in India using remote sensing for agro-advisory services · Jacob van Etten (Bioversity International): Can citizen science accelerate climate adaptation by poor farming
households? · Fiona Ehrhardt (INRA): An international intercomparison & benchmarking of crop and pasture models simulating
GHG emissions and C sequestration
·
08:30−09:30 Keynotes Michael Obersteiner (IIASA): Climate-Smart Agriculture – adaptation or transformation · Philippe Debaeke (INRA): Designing and assessing climate-smart cropping systems in temperate and tropical
agriculture 09:30−11:00 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break 11:00−12:30 Oral presentations · Jean-Jacques Drevon (INRA): Phosphorus use efficiency in symbiotic N2 fixation for coupling bio-geochemical
cycles in agrosystems with legumes · Eric Penot (CIRAD): Conservation agriculture and agro-ecology practices to mitigate climatic variations in medium
altitude in Madagascar · Hoyoung Kwon (International Food Policy Research Institute): Agronomic and environmental benefits of climate-
smart farming practices modeled for rice-based system in India · Philippe Vaast (CIRAD, ICRAF): Smallholders’ coffee and cocoa agroforestry systems, examples of climate-smart
agriculture
·
08:30−09:30 Keynotes Mario Herrero (CSIRO): Climate-smart livestock systems: lessons and future research · Jean-François Soussana (INRA): Livestock and climate change: combining mitigation and adaptation options
and projecting sustainable futures 09:30−11:00 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break 11:00−12:30 Oral presentations · Petr Havlik (IIASA): Differential climate change impacts on crop and grasslands and the relative livestock production
systems competitiveness · Pierre Gerber (FAO): Efficiency gains for enteric methane mitigation and productivity: contribution to CSA and
investment opportunities · Anne Collin (INRA): Variations in egg incubation temperature enable chicken acclimation through long-lasting
changes in energy metabolism · Juan Pablo Inamagua-Uyaguar (CATIE): Impact of feeding strategies on GHG emissions, income over feed cost and
economic efficiency on milk production
·
08:30−09:30 Keynotes John Beer (CATIE): Climate Smart Territories; what are they and how do we evaluate progress towards this goal? · Úrsula Oswald Spring (National Autonomous University of Mexico, UNU-EHS): Towards climate-smart landscapes
and watersheds 09:30−11:00 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break 11:00−12:30 Oral presentations · Jean-Marc Blazy (INRA): Prototyping climate-smart agricultural landscapes: a generic modelling framework and
application in a tropical island · Bruno Locatelli (CIRAD-CIFOR): Managing trade-offs in climate-smart landscapes: A global analysis at multiple
levels · Peter A Minang (ICRAF): Climate-Smart Landscapes: Multifunctionality in Practice
· Joice Ferreira (Embrapa Amazonia Oriental): A platform for landscape ecoeficiency monitoring and
jurisdictional certification in the amazon region ·
·
08:30−09:30 Keynotes · Merylyn Hedger (ODI): Delivering Climate Smart Agriculture: prospects from climate finance
Tim Searchinger (Princeton University, WRI): "What Can Fund Climate Smart Agriculture?" 09:30−11:00 Poster Session & Coffee/Tea Break 11:00−12:30 Oral presentations · Ada Ignaciuk (OECD): How to deal with trade-offs? - A manual for policymakers
· Ana Iglesias (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid): Exploring strategic management of agricultural systems to link
mitigation and adaptation to climate change · Armine Avagyan (FAO): Nationally appropriate mitigation actions (NAMAs) for upscaling climate-smart agriculture
practices · Helen Greatrex (IRI): A business approach to poverty reduction: weather index based insurance and climate smart
agriculture
Feedback from parallel sessions Chair: Mercedes Bustamante
·
Chair: Alain Vidal Juan Lucas Restrepo Ibiza, Executive Director of the Corporación Colombiana de Investigación Agropecuaria (CORPOICA) and Chair of the Global Forum on Agricultural Research (GFAR) · Patrice Burger, Executive Director of CARI (On behalf of the French Consortium Coordination Sud Commissions
« Climate and Development » and « Food and Agriculture ») Thierry Blandinières, CEO, INVIVO, First French Agricultural Cooperation Group Shimpei Murakami, Asian Farmers Association Leslie Lipper, Senior Environmental Economist, Agriculture and Development Economics Division, FAO Amadou Allahoury, High Commissioner at the Niger President Office fot the National Strategy for Food security and Agriculture Development
·
Jean-Luc Chotte, Co-chair of the CSA2015 Organizing Committee, IRD Jean-François Soussana, INRA, Scientific Director for Environment Martin Bwalya, Head of Agriculture and Food Security Directorate, NEPAD & Co-Chair of the Global Alliance on Climate-smart Agriculture (tbc) Patrick Caron, CIRAD, Director General for Research and Strategy
Innovation technologies for Climate Change adaptation in Viticulture and Enology New management and enological practices for the improvement of wine quality and adaptation to Climate Change
Departure from Tramway station Occitanie at 08:30 Return at Tramway station Occitanie at 18:00
The Restinclières plots are the most mature agroforestry plots under uninterrupted study in Europe. They allow
understanding the behaviour of Agroforestry systems on the long term, including the impact of Climate Change Departure from Tramway station Occitanie at 08:45 Return at Tramway station Occitanie at 16:00
- Quarantine facilities for studies on tropical plant pathogens and related hosts
- Regional genotyping technology platform - European Ecotron
- Quarantine Ecotrop Platform - Montpellier Plant Phenotyping Platforms Departure from Tramway station Occitanie at 09:00 Return at Tramway station Occitanie at 18:00
"Changement climatique et agriculture : quelles solutions pour l'avenir ?" Speakers: - Jean-Marc Touzard, Directeur de Recherche à l'Inra à Montpellier - Jean-François Soussana, Directeur Scientifique Environnement à l'Inra à Paris et membre du GIEC - Yacine Badiane NDour, Directrice du Laboratoire National de Recherche sur les Productions Végétales, Institut Sénégalais de Recherche Agricole, Dakar, Sénégal
Updated: 16 March 2015
Quick-facts |